Kathleen Linton-Ford, Mezzo-Soprano

Young professional classical singer available for bookings

Diary

ALL EVENTS ARE UK-BASED UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED

2019
6 April, Porcupine Productions, Acton, Mozart: The Magic Flute (Second Lady, Second Boy)
18 January,
Classical Music on the Terrace, Foxton Locks Inn, Market Harborough
10 January, Concert of Opera and Showtunes for Age UK Barnet

2018
17 November, Porcupine ProductionsSt James' Piccadilly, Mozart: Magic Flute (Second Lady, Second Boy)
11 November, 7.30pm Euphony Voices, Armistice Day concert, Penshurst Village Hall
2 June,
 Porcupine Productions, St Mary's Putney, Mozart: The Magic Flute (Second Lady, Second Boy)

2017
25 November, 7.30pm Canbury Singers, St Luke's Kingston,Britten: St Nicolas (Alto Soloist)
14 October, 7pm
 Porcupine Productions, St James' Piccadilly, Puccini: Il tabarro and G & S Remembered
5 August, 7.30pm
Project Opera, Tea at the Opera, Ryde Methodist Church
24 June, 6pm Ionian Singers, Danish Church
13 May, 7.30pm Luminatus Choir, Rothwell, Northants.

7
January, 7.30pm 
Britten: A Ceremony of Carols/The Journey of the Magi, Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors, St James' Piccadilly

2016
7 October, 8pm Secret Opera, Cornelia (Handel: Giulio Cesare), Astor Theatre, Deal, Kent
1 October,
Porcupine Productions, La Suora Zelatrice (Puccini: Suor Angelica), St James' Piccadilly
2 July,
Porcupine Productions, La Suora Zelatrice (Puccini: Suor Angelica), St Mary's Putney
25 June, 7.30pm Ionian Singers, St Alfege's Greenwich
12 March, 7.30pm Ionian Singers, Brandenburg Choral Festival, St Clement Danes, London
16 January, 7.30pm 
Britten: A Ceremony of Carols/The Journey of the Magi, Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors, St James' Piccadilly

2015
14 November, 7.30pm The Ionian Singers (alto choral scholar), All Saints West Dulwich SE21 (Maconchy-Joubert-Salter-Arensky) http://www.concert-diary.com/concert/862486539/The-Ionian-Singers
24 October, 7.30pm Secret Opera, Ruggiero (Handel: Alcina) http://www.secretoperaevents.co.uk/index.php/productions/alcina
17 January, 7.30pm Porcupine Productions: Amahl & the Night Visitors (Menotti) and Ceremony of Carols (Britten), St James' Piccadilly

2014
16 October, 1pm Music Chamber recital with Erik Azzopardi of French opera arias, Notting Hill
27 September
 Soprano II Soloist, Gloria (Vivaldi), St Margaret's Church, Collier Street TN12 9RS
4 July, 7pm Mercy, Respect and Love with Project: OperaS. John Chrysostom Parish Church, 10A Meeting House Lane, Peckham SE15 2UN 
28 April-2 May Hermia, Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten), Singing through Puppets workshops with Chroma Ensemble
21 February, 7pm An Evening of Opera Delight with Project: Opera. S. John Chrysostom Parish Church, 10A Meeting House Lane, Peckham SE15 2UN
10 February, 7.30pm Alto soloist, Mozart Requiem, Barts Academic Chorus http://bafco.org/2014/01/
8 January, 1pm Figaro and Friends, Cramphorn Theatre, Chelmsford
http://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/theatres

2013
19 December, 1.15pm Britten Ceremony of Carols
St Pancras Lunchtime Recitals
27 September, 7pm
Laudate dominum: sacred music in aid of the Good Counsel Network, St Patrick's Soho Square

15 September, 4pm Viva Verdi!, St John's Waterloo
8-9 August Bloom, Little Kettlehead, Size Zero Opera/LSO Soundhub, Tete a Tete Festival, Riverside Studios
12-17 August
Little Kettlehead, Grimeborn Festival, Arcola Theatre
11 May, 6.15pm LSO Soundhub Showcase
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's
26-27 April, 10 May, 7.30pm Coridon, Acis & Galatea (Handel)
St John's Chapel, Bognor; Fishbourne Roman Palace & HMS Warrior

http://www.citywallproductions.com
8 Mar, 7pm Mozart Requiem, Alto soloist
St John's Waterloo, London SE1 8TY
Project: Opera
17 Feb, 4pm
Mozart Requiem, Alto soloist
St Saviour's Church, Brockley Rise, London SE23
Project: Opera
19 Jan, 7pm Tea at the Opera with Project:Opera
St Saviour's Church, Brockley Rise, London SE23

2012
15 December, 6pm Project: Opera bring you a celebration of Oratorio and Christmas classics.
At The Ascension Church, Sherwood Park Road, Pollards Hill, CR4 1NJ
6 November, 1.30pm
Music in the heart of the city Lunchtime Concert Series, with Marina Kuznetsova (piano)
Warwick Road United Reformed Church, Warwick Raw 10, Coventry
29 September, 7.30pm Solo chorus, Le Rossignol (Stravinsky)
Tonic Opera: Methodist Church Hall, Pinner
http://www.tonicopera.com/
3,5,7 July, 7.30pm 
Ensemble, La clemenza di Tito (Mozart)
Giornata Opera: The Space, London E14 3RS
http://space.org.uk/?p=6721
21-23 June Emilia, Otello (Verdi)
Southgate Opera: Wyllyotts Theatre, Potters Bar
http://www.hertsmereleisure.co.uk/wyllyotts+theatre/home+page
7-10 March Meg Page, Falstaff (Verdi)
Harrow Opera: Compass Theatre, Ickenham
http://www.compasstheatre.co.uk/index.php?act=events&eid=148
14, 15, 17, 18 February Háta, The Bartered Bride (Smetana)
Thrapston Plaza Opera, Thrapston, Northants
http://thrapstonplazaopera.vpweb.co.uk/

2011
11 November, 1.10pm St John's Waterloo
Programme TBC (with Erik Azzopardi)
http://www.stjohnswaterloo.co.uk/content/events/concerts.php
8 October, 7pm St James' Church, Beatrice Road, Clacton
The Big Everyman Cancer Fundraising Gala with Richard Wiegold and Ben Thapa
11 September, 12pm Mozart recital at Birmingham Artsfest
Birmingham Conservatoire Recital Hall, with pianist Marina Kuznetsova
http://www.artsfest.org.uk/blog/artsfest-2011/
8 September, 1.10pm St Alfege's Church Greenwich
Mozart vocal and solo piano works (with Erik Azzopardi)
http://www.st-alfege.org/pages/recitals-etc.php
30 August, 3.15pm 
Southwark Cathedral
Mozart vocal and solo piano works (with Erik Azzopardi)
http://cathedral.southwark.anglican.org/worship/calendar-by-type.php?t=3

20 August, 7pm Copped Hall, Essex
Meridien Opera present staged scenes from The Magic FluteThe Tales of Hoffmann and Lakme

http://www.coppedhalltrust.org.uk/events.html

16, 17, and 23 July, 1pm Eleonora, Prima la Musica (Salieri)

Greenwich Playhouse Opera Festival/ Opera at Home
http://operaathome.co.uk/index.php/works/opera-festival

16 July, 7pm  High Beach Church, Essex
Meridien Opera present staged scenes from The Magic FluteThe Tales of Hoffmann and Lakme
13 July, 1pm  Leytonstone Festival (Leytonestone Church)
Meridien Opera present staged scenes from The Magic Flute, The Tales of Hoffmann and Lakme
30 March, 1.15pm The Anglo-Japanese Society of Wessex
St Dunstan in the West, Fleet Street, London EC4
Poulenc Fiancailles pour rire and works for soprano and piano by Debussy, Mendelssohn and Wolf (with Erik Azzopardi)
http://www.ajsw.org.uk/events/show-event.php?e=302
7 January, 8pm London Piano School, London E9
Duets by Puccini and Lloyd Webber with Ezra Williams (tenor)

2010 HIGHLIGHTS
13 November, 8pm Church of Our Lady & the English Martyrs, Streatham SW16 6NN
Puccini, Mozart and Handel with pianist Gabi Linhartova and flautist
http://emchurch.org.uk/pages/events.html
7 November, 8pm Performing at the World Travel Awards, Grosvenor House
http://www.worldtravelawards.com/events
3 October 2010 The Little Proms
Poulenc's Fiancailles pour rire with Erik Azzopardi
http://www.thelittleproms.com/
17 and 18 June 2010 at 11.45am 
Recitals at the Handel House Museum with harpsichordist Nick Lane
http://www.handelhouse.org/news-and-events/concertdiary/
11/06/10 at 8pm 
University of Cambridge Philharmonic Orchestra
Donizetti arias and duets with tenor Stephen Lawrence
Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge
http://www.srcf.ucam.org/ucpo/concert.shtml
2/6/10
 Ezra Williams Presents Soprano Showcase @ The Forge
The Forge, 2-7 Delancey St, Camden NW1
http://www.srcf.ucam.org/ucpo/concert.shtml
24/4/10 at 8pm
 Kathleen and Emily O'Hara perform their unique blend of classical, jazz and original compositions
The Two Chairmen, 1 Warwick House Street, Trafalgar Square, SW1Y 5AT
http://www.twochairmen.com/